Elizabeth Abrams
Music, Choral Director
JK-12 Music Coordinator
B.F.A., M.A. New York University
                        
Ilta Adler
Technology
B.A. New York University

Sarah Balkind Adler

Director of Financial Aid, Admissions and High School Transitions Associate
B.A. Syracuse University
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Lucie Aidinoff
Dean of English, JK-8
A.B. Harvard College
M.A. Columbia University

Jean-Robert Andre

Science
B.A. Amherst College

Mischa Antonio
French
B.A. University of Durham;
Qualified Teacher Status, Canterbury Christ Church University
 
Illi Armijos
Athletic Director        
B.S., M.A. Adelphi University
 
Christina Bandini 
Grade 2 Assistant
B.A. New York University

Ronnie Beecher
Consulting Psychologist 
B.A. Brandeis University;
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
Ph. D. Columbia University

Jonathan Benadiba 
Science
B.S., M.S. New York University
 
Janet Bernard
Human Resources Manager
B.A. Long Island University

Tia Biasi

Associate Director of Development, Alumni Director
B.A. Hunter College

Julie Blaustein
Instrumental Music
B.F.A. City College of New York
M.F.A. Queens College;
Certification in Orff-Shulwerk, Montclair State College

Camille Bocchino
Registrar, Administrative Assistant to Division Heads

Dean Bradshaw
Kitchen

Sibylle Brenner 
Science
B.Sc. Eberhard Karls University
M.Sc. University of Witten/Herdecke
Ph.D. University of Manchester

Alan Brown
Dean, Class of 2017
B.A. Johns Hopkins
M.A. University of Chicago

Robert K. Brown
Database Manager, Development
B.A. Lehman College

Jonathan Buckingham
Junior Kindergarten Assistant
B.A. Boston University

Jennifer Bullock

Kindergarten
B.A. New York University
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Miriam Cilo Burns
Admissions Associate
A.B. Dartmouth College
M.B.A. Columbia Business School
Ed.D. Teachers College, Columbia University

Ayla Cakirca
Business Office Associate
B.S. St. Francis College
M.S. Brooklyn College

Camilla Campbell
Director of Admissions, Grades 9-12
B.A. Boston University

Maria-Teresa Capelle-Burny
French
B.F.A. Concordia University
M.A. New York University

David Carmant

Maintenance

MiChelle Carpenter
Dean, Class of 2016
B.S. Drexel University
M.S. Rutgers University

Mayra Carrasco 
JK Assistant
B.S. Florida State University

Richard Carroll
Grade 1, Director, After School and Vacation Programs
B.A., M.A. New York University
            
Kim Chaloner
Dean of Community Life,Co-Coordinator of the Diversity Council, Science
B.S. Queen’s University, Canada
M.A. New York University

Melvin Chan
School Counselor, Grades 10-12
B.A. Michigan State University
M.S. University of New Haven, CT
M.S.W New York University 

Peggy Chan
Mathematics
B.A. Columbia University
M.S. Brooklyn College

York Chan

Network Engineer 
B.S. Polytechnic University

Katherine Cheung
Educational Psychologist
and Learning Specialist
Director of Learning Resources, 9-12
B.A. Johns Hopkins University
M.A., Ph.D. New York University

Alicia Christian 
Nurse 
B.S. University of Evansville
Associates, American Musical and Dramatic Academy 
 
Carol Collet
Associate Head of School
Middle School Head
A.B. City College of New York
M.A. Yeshiva University

Stephen Conti
Controller
B.S., M.B.A. New York Institute of Technology

Linda Ramos Cooper
Advisor to Families and Students of Diverse Cultural Backgrounds,
Diversity Council
Assistant to the Head

B.A. Audrey Cohen College

Iris Cortes
Spanish
B.S. New York University
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Sarah Couri
Director of HS Library and Information Systems
B.A., M.L.S. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Susan Curi Cross
Literary Liaison
B.A. Colby College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Emily Cruz
Spanish
B.A. New York University

Michelle Culhane
Dance
B.S. Louisiana State University 
M.A. New York University 

Chase Danford
Religion
B.A. Rice University
M.Div. Virginia Theological Seminary

George P. Davison
Head 
B.A. Yale College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Chrissy Dilley
Science, High School
B.S. Salisbury University
B.S. university of Maryland Eastern Shore

Alexander Dillon
History, History Coordinator 9-12
B.A. Macalester College
Ph.D. Harvard University

Tivadar Divéki
Head of Science Department, JK-8
M.A. Eötvös Lorand University, Budapest

Leslie Dockeray
Instrumental Music
B.A., M.A. Queens College

Quelena Elvis

Kitchen Staff

Daryl Embry
Drama
B.A. New York University
            
Matthew Fasano
Grade 4
B.A. Yale College

Giurissa Félix-Grace
Spanish
B.A. Columbia University
M.A. City College
M.Phil., Ph.D. Candidate The Graduate School at the City University of New York

Diana Feng
Kitchen Staff

Peter Fischer
Vocal Music
B.M. Westminster Choir College of Rider University

Chelsea Flores
Grade 3 Assistant
B.A. New York University

Dana Foote
High School Division Student and Family Coordinator 
B.A. Skidmore College

Henry Ginna 
History, French
B.A. University of Chicago
 
Nancy Arnold Goldstein
Receptionist
B.A. Upsala College 

Xueyang Gong
Mandarin
B.A. Shaoxing University
M.A. New York University
 
Alexandra Greenberg
Learning Specialist
B.A. Washington University
M.S. Ed. Hunter College 
 
Arvind S. Grover
Assistant Head of School
Director of Studies
B.S. University of Michigan
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
Gary Gurreri
Physical Education
B.S. St. Francis College 

Mandy Hackett
Drama
B.A. Barnard College

Lauren Aubrie Hall
Learning Specialist
Assistant Director: After School Program
B.A. Kenyon College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University 

Casey Haltom
Junior Kindergarten
B.A. Southwestern University
M.A. City College

Barbara Bolog Haney
Head of Lower School
B.S. Emerson College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Justin Hawkins
Art
B.F.A. School of Visual Arts

Akbar Ali Herndon
Director of Technology,
Co-coordinator: Diversity Council

B.S. Carnegie Mellon University
M.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. Teachers College, Columbia University

Yvonne D. Hicks
Instrumental Music

Peter Hogden
Facilities Manager

Mark Hummell 
Chaplain
B.A. University of Notre Dame
M.S.W. Arizona State University 
M.Div. Yale University

Yoafrag Infante
Kitchen

Cynthia Jackson
Science Coordinator Grades 9-12, Director of the Math/Science Center
B.S. Milligan College
M.A.T. Georgia State University
M.Ed. Teachers College, Columbia University

Anita Jacob
Mathematics
H.BSc, M.Ed University of Toronto

Sabrina Jacob

Drama Coordinator, JK-12
B.A. Emerson College;
M.A. New York University

Pauline Joseph
Kitchen Staff

Adam Johnson
Latin
B.A. Virginia Tech
M.A. Columbia University

Quincy Jones
Writing Coordinator, High School
A.B. Brown University
M.A. Temple University
M.F.A. Sarah Lawrence College

Nick Kadajski
Instrumental Music
B.Mus. Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester

Frank Kamenar
Chief Financial Officer
B.B.A. Ohio University

Alpha Kann
Network & Helpdesk Supervisor 
A.A.S. LaGuardia Community College
B.S. Colorado Technical University

Weldon Kearse
Maintenance 

Cheryl A. Kelly
Head of Early Childhood
B.A. American University
M.S.Ed. Fordham University

Hayeun Kim
Grade 4 
B.A. University of California, Berkeley
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Michael Klebnikov
History
B.A. Columbia College
M.B.A. Columbia University
M.A. Teachers College at Columbia University
 
Tunde Kraftsik Mehlin
Grade 1
Diploma, Teachers' Training College, Jaszbereny, Hungary
B.A., M.A. Fordham University

Joyce Kuh
Director of Development
B.A. Tulane University

Suray Kurtulus
Maintenance 

Robin Lange 
Humanities/English, Middle School
B.A. George Washington
M.A. Durham University 

Benham Latimer
Grade 3
B.A. University of New Hampshire
M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education 

Ilana Civia Laurence

Dean of Student Life; Co-Director: Grace International Exchange Program
B.A. Vassar College
M.A., M.Ed. New York University 

Elizabeth Lee-Herman
Development Associate; Coordinator, Board of Trustees
B.S.B.A/M.B.A. University of Southern Mississippi

Gareth Lee
English
B.A. Santa Clara University
M.F.A. Brown University
M.B.A. University of St. Gallen 

Sarah Lee
Kindergarten Assistant
B.A. Dartmouth College
M.Ed. Bank Street College

Andrew Leonard 

Drama
B.A. University of Miami

Laurel Lesio

Dance, Music
JK-12 Dance Coordinator
B.S. SUNY Geneseo
M.A. New York University

Susannah Livingston
History
B.A. Rutgers University
M.A. Johns Hopkins University
 
Rati Lohtia
Math
B.A. Hindu College, Delhi India
M.B.A. Fuqua School at Duke University
M.A. Teachers Colloege Columbia University

Alex Lounsbury
Grade 1 Assistant
B.S. New York University

Woody Loverude

Admissions Associate, High School Division
B.A. Augustana College
M.F.A. New York University

Casey MacFarlane
Music
B.M, M.M. Eastman School of Music

Hugo Mahabir
Head, High School Division
B.A. Sarah Lawrence College
M.A. University of Chicago

Katharine Maheras
Junior Kindergarten Assistant
B.A. Notre Dame University

Miguel Martinez

Kitchen/Maintenance Staff  

Jason McDonald

Technology Integrator, History 
B.A. Fordham University
M.S. Brooklyn College

Jawar Mejia
Maintenance

Daria Melnyk
English
B.A., M.A. Georgetown University

Margaret Meyer           
English, History

A.B., M.A. Northeastern University

Socrates Minaya
Maintenance 

Jeff Murray
Senior Accountant
B.A. Buena Vista College;
M.B.A. University of South Dakota

Claire Bigelow Nalley
French 
Foreign Language Coordinator 9 -12
B.S. Trinity College

Robert Nathan
History
B.A. Vassar College
M.A., PhD. University of North Carolina

Topher Nichols
Chief Communications Officer
B.A. Chapman University
M.A. SIT Graduate Institute

Pam Noel

Accounts Payable
 
Cammy Ollivierre
Facilities Manager, High School Division
B.A. New York City College of Technology

Christina Olivares 
Associate Director of College Counseling, English
B.A. Amherst College
M.F.A. Brooklyn College.
 
Beverly O'Mara
Art
B.A. University of California, Santa Cruz
M.F.A Columbia University

Robert O'Neill
Maintenance
           
Catherine Ann Patton
Kindergarten;
Admissions Associate
B.A. Cornell University
M.S.Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Manuel Pazos
Physical Education
B.S. Brooklyn College 

Leslie Peña
Spanish
Law Degree, Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Tamaulipas - ANAHUAC University School of Law 

Ravendra Persaud
Technology & Communications Support Specialist
B.A. Macaulay Baruch University
M.S. Fordham University 
 
John Plenge
Technology, Director: Digital Arts Center
B.A. Indiana University
M.A. New School University

Jennifer Pommiss
Dance
B.A. Oberlin College
M.F.A Ohio State University 

Christine Pratt-Scanlon
Admissions Office Administrator,
Enrollment Management Coordinator,
Liaison to New Families

Timothy Quinn 
Physical Education
B.A., M.A Manhattanville College

Lisa Marie Quirk

Physical Education
B.S. Pennsylvania State University
M.A. Hunter College

Michael Raia
Kitchen

Brian Reilly

Dean Class of 2019 
B.A. George Washington University
M.A. Hunter College

Wendell Reynolds
Maintenance

Nigel W. L. Richmond
Mathematics
B.Sc. St. Francis Xavier University, Nova Scotia
B.Ed. Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia

Andrew Ritsema
Head of JK-8 Language Department,
Dean of 5th & 6th Grades,
Assistant Director of Admissions, High School Division
B.A. Hope College
M.A. Middlebury College

Philip Robinson
Art
B.S. Skidmore College
M.F.A. Rutgers University

Imani Romney-Rosa 

Spanish
B.A. University of Massachusetts,  Amherst
M.A. Middlebury College
 
Jacob Root
English
English Coordinator, Grades 9-12
A.B. Harvard College
M.A. Yale Divinity School

Rolando Ros 
Mathematics
B.S. De La Salle University
M.A. Queens College
M.A. City College

Walter Rosado
Security

Paul Rossi

Math Coordinator, Grades 9-12
B.A. Cornell University
M.A. Hunter College

Daniel Rufer
Dean Class of 2018
B.A. Vassar College
M.S. City College
M.A. New York University

Diane Saccone
Grade 2
B.A. Manhattan College
M.A. Rutgers University

Gabriela Salazar
Visual Arts
B.A. Yale College
M.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design

Veronica Sanabani
Kindergarten Assistant
B.A. University of Northern Florida
M.A. New York University

Marilyn Sapperstein

Junior Kindergarten, Admissions Associate 
B.A., M.A. New York University

Sopie Sawyers
Grade 4 Assistant
B.A. Bowdoin College

Gary Schmidt 
English
A.B. Harvard College
M.A., Ph.D. University of California,  Berkley
 
Eric Schneider
Grade 3
B.A. Haverford College
M.A. Fordham University
 
Schuyler Semlear
Science
B.A. SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. Bank Street College of Education
 
Lakey Silverman 
School Counselor, JK-5
B.A. Yeshiva University
M.S. St. John's University
Psy.D. St. John's University

Jill Silverman 
Learning Specialist 
B.A. American University
M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Wendy Small
Nurse
B.S.N. New York University
B.F.A. School of Visual Arts

Melissa Smith
Librarian, High School
B.A. Bradford College
M.L.S. St. John's University

Susan Sterman-Jones

Drama
B.F.A. Syracuse University
M.A. New York University

Chanté M. Stone
Head of Physical Education Department, JK-8 
B.S. Springfield College
M.A. Columbia University, Teachers College

Margery H. Stone
Director of Admissions, JK-8
A.B. Harvard College
M.M. New England Conservatory 

Tiana Stroughter
Grade 3 Assistant
B.S. Palo Alto University

Ryann Supple
Communications Associate
B.A. University of Tampa

Jonathan Talbot
Grade 1 Assistant
B.A. Loyola University, Chicago

Patty Tang

Grade 1
B.A. Columbia University
M.A. Bank Street College of Education

Jennifer Tashman
Mathematics
B.S. Cooper Union

Colin Todd
Photography
B.F.A. Louisiana Tech University
M.F.A. Syracuse University

Marian Toy

Receptionist/Substitute Teacher
B.A. Montclair State

Lauren Turner
Grade 2
B.A. Duke University
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Spiro Tzakis 
Grade 4 Assistant
B.S. New York University

Matthew Udkovich 
French
B.A. Johns Hopkins University
M.A. Columbia University, Reid Hall
M.A., M.Phil. Columbia University

Stephanie Venetsky

Kitchen Staff      
French Culinary Institute 
      
Stefanie Victor
Visual Arts, JK-12 Visual Arts Coordinator
B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A. Yale University School of Art

Sonia Von Gutfeld 
Math
B.A. Yale University
M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education
 
Beth Walker 
School Counselor, Grades 6 - 9
B.A. Colgate University
M.A. New York University

Amber Ward
Co-Director Grace International Exchange Program 

Denise Watson
Assistant to the Facilities Manager

Brian Wanyoike 
Grade 2
B.A. Stanford University
 
Mark Weinsier
Head of History Department, JK-8
B.A. Haverford College
M.A. Hunter College 

Georgina Wells 
History/Humanities, Middle School 
M.S.Ed.  Bank Street College of Education
B.A. Vassar College

Joanna Wesley

Kindergarten
B.A. College of the Holy Cross
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Samuel Wheeler
Latin 
B.A. Yale College
S.T.L. Gregorian University, Rome
Ph.D. Columbia University
 
Melanie White
Director of College Counseling
B.A. Sarah Lawrence College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
 
Richard M. White
English
B.S. New York University
M.S. Fordham University
 
Sonia Willson
High School Registrar & Assistant to Head of High School
B.A. Brooklyn College

Eve Wolfsohn
Head Librarian, JK-8
B.A. Bryn Mawr College
M.L.S. Columbia University

Kallan Wood 
Assistant Director of College Counseling
B.A. Williams College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Diane Youfrey
Kitchen Staff

Steven Zaretsky 
Technology Integrator 
B.S. Southern Connecticut State Univeristy
M.S. Ed. University of Bridgeport 

Khaled Zia 
Science
B.S. University of Rochester